YEREVAN. – The Youth Union of Armenia of the opposition Armenian Revolutionary Federation-ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party has staged a protest outside the main government building where it presented facts why acting PM Nikol Pashinyan is a traitor.
These demonstrators noted—with points—the respective steps and actions that they consider treacherous.
"Before the [Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh)] war [last], he [Pashinyan] destroyed Armenia's relations with all allies. He has manifested himself as an unreliable partner in the negotiations, as a result of which Armenia was left on its own during the war and deprived of the opportunities of have an effect on Azerbaijan through international levers.
Instead of making real reforms in the army, buying the necessary weapons and ammunition, equipping the positions, he has preferred unnecessary and cosmetic changes that could be presented as cheap political advertising.
From the day after the [start of the] war, he declared martial law which he used only to silence the opposition, did not organize mobilization and replenishment of troops. (…) the head of state called for the formation of detachments; in fact, thousands of Armenians have been sent to certain death.
During the war he avoided inflicting considerable losses on the enemy. He did not use the weapons in Armenia’s army. He guaranteed the security of the infrastructure in the enemy's territory," said one of the protesters.