ETCHMIADZIN. – In the framework of the election campaign [ahead of the snap parliamentary elections in Armenia on June 20], the acting Prime Minister and the candidate for Prime Minister of the ruling Civil Contract Party, Nikol Pashinyan, continues to voice unjust accusations against the Armenian Church. The Information System of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin noted this in a statement.
"The attitude of the incumbent authorities towards the Church and national-spiritual values is known to our people. The behavior manifested by the Acting Prime Minister towards the Church and the clergy should be viewed in this context.
The Armenian Church, despite all kinds of obstacles and the attitude of the authorities, will continue to unwaveringly carry out its soul-saving and nation-preserving mission in the life of the Armenian people," the statement also reads.