I have expressed my opinion on the border situation several times. We state that we, with the support of our allies, must resolve the border situation peacefully because there is a real possibility of that. Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who is the ruling Civil Contract Party’s candidate for Prime Minister, stated this Tuesday during their election campaign rally in Sisian town of Syunik Province ahead of Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections in Armenia.
"Azerbaijani troops must unequivocally come out of the borders of Armenia, and this view is supported by the entire international community. We [Armenia] are in daily contact with our Russian partners today, too, and our view is the following: Representatives of the Russian peacekeepers shall be deployed along the border points. Also, under the auspices of international observers, the border points from Sotk to Khoznavar shall be clarified, and the borders shall be delimited and demarcated. Earlier, we have said that the troops shall return to their permanent deployment positions in a mirror way. We will consistently follow this path," he said.
But Pashinyan expressed doubts that an attempt is being made to influence the aforesaid elections. "Yes, I believe and have doubts that with these incidents, an attempt is being made also to influence the election results in Armenia. But with our unity and unanimity, we must clearly walk the path of defending our country, our territorial integrity, and we will definitely do it together," the acting PM stressed.