Saying I have something to do with the process of leaving Nagorno-Karabakh out of the process of negotiations is unscrupulous, to say the least. Robert Kocharyan—second President of Armenia, leader of “Armenia” bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections set for June 20, the bloc’s candidate for premier—said this during a campaign meeting with residents of Martuni today.
Kocharyan recalled that in late 1995 and early 1996, Zhirayr Liparityan (Advisor to then President of Armenia Levon Ter-Petrosyan) and Vafa Guluzade (Advisor to then President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev) were directly involved in the process, but Nagorno-Karabakh wasn’t part of the process. It lasted almost over a year, and the negotiations ended with the Lisbon Summit, which was extremely unfavorable for the Armenian side. Armenia vetoed, and a decision wasn’t made. Liparityan admitted that the process that they had launched with good intentions led to the withdrawal of Nagorno-Karabakh from the process of negotiations.
“I became President of Armenia on April 9, 1998. The Lisbon Summit was held in December 1996. So, saying I had something to do with the process is unscrupulous, to say the least,” Kocharyan said.