The health condition of the boy who was hurt in the car accident in Surenavan village has improved a little, but he is still in critical condition at the reanimation unit of Surb Astvatsamayr Medical Center. This is what spokesperson of the Medical Center Gevorg Derdzyan wrote on his Facebook page.
On June 16, two cars collided in Surenavan village of Ararat Province of Armenia, and a 14-year-old in one of the cars was transferred to Ararat Medical Center and later to Surb Astvatsamayr Medical Center in Yerevan.
The teenager has combined injuries, facial bone fractures, cerebral palsy, vertebral fractures, hip bone fractures and abdominal cramps. Surgery and all the necessary medical interventions have been performed.
As reported earlier, the Toyota Land Cruiser is Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Suren Papikyan’s car, and the accident took place on the road to Yerevan from Vayots Dzor Province.
Papikyan’s Toyota Land Cruiser was driving at high speed and hit a Niva car near Surenavan village of Ararat Province.