As you know, the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has declared an international search for businessman Ara Abrahamyan, Chairman of the Union of Armenians of Russia, Samvel Karapetyan, Chairman of the “Tashir” Group of Companies, and David Galstyan, Chairman of Royalsys Engineering, claiming that the three [Russian] Armenian businessmen have organized smuggling of different types of weapons by air, during 2001-21, to the RA [(Republic of Armenia)] and the NKR [(Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) Republic)]. Edmon Marukyan—chairman of the opposition Bright Armenia Party, head of its current parliamentary faction, and their candidate for Prime Minister—wrote this on Facebook.
"According to the report, the criminal case was initiated on April 28, Abrahamyan, Karapetyan and Galstyan have been included as defendants, they were declared internationally wanted. The Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan has petitioned to the "relevant state bodies of foreign countries" for legal assistance.
In connection with the abovementioned, I have petitioned to the RA Prosecutor General, proposing to initiate criminal cases on the same principle and declare internationally wanted all the big Azerbaijani businessmen living abroad, who in any way rendered assistance to Azerbaijan’s war criminal military-political elite, the latter’s organizing of war crimes toward the civilian population and servicemen of the Republics of Armenia and Artsakh, the continuation of these crimes after the end of hostilities until now, as well as have imported weapons to Azerbaijan in recent years, especially during the 44-day war in 2020," Marukyan added.