Armenia refuses to give us maps of minefields. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev made this accusation during a meeting with Miguel Angel Moratinos, High Representative for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations, AzerTac reports.
“At the same time, there are 97,000 [land]mines only in Aghdam district. We managed to get minefield maps from Armenia only for Aghdam district. There are hundreds of thousands of [land]mines in other districts. They are refusing to give us the maps (...). After the war stopped, almost 30 people were killed, and more than 100 civilians were severely injured,” he added.
To note, Azerbaijan does not want to return hundreds of captive Armenians—soldiers and civilians—, and not just does not return, but conducts various court trials, delivers verdicts, and, in fact, holds these captives and detainees as levers of influence.