The military exercise that Iran held were rather serious support for Armenia for ruling out repressions with regard to the so-called “corridors” and roads through Syunik Province. This is what leader of the opposition “Armenia” faction of the National Assembly of Armenia, former Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan said during a conversation with Armenian
“The Islamic Republic of Iran is our centuries-old neighbor and friendly country that helps Armenia reach out to the outside world. There is always an opportunity for development of the cooperation between our countries. The need for development of cooperation is particularly felt in the sectors of economy and security. If necessary, Armenia has to deepen cooperation in the strategic sector and conclude new treaties,” he stated.
As far as the expediency of a military alliance with Iran is concerned, the ex-defense minister recalled Armenia’s accession to the Collective Security Treaty Organization.