A new group of prisoners of war are being transferred from Baku to Yerevan.
Sputnik Armenia reports that the plane departed from the airport in Azerbaijan minutes ago and will land in Yerevan in about an hour.
According to the source, there are five prisoners of war aboard the plane, including Mels Ambardanyan, Rafik Karapetyan, Zhora Manukyan, Sedrak Soghomonyan and Hovsep Manukyan, who were sentenced to six years of imprisonment in Azerbaijan.
Former commander of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), army general Rustam Muradov is also with the Armenian prisoners of war, and the previous groups of Armenian POWs returned to Armenia through his mediation.
The last time prisoners of war were returned was on September 7, and they were Artur Nalbandyan and Aramayis Torozyan, who were captured on July 14, 2021 in the territory of Sev Lake of Syunik Province; in exchange, Azerbaijani soldier Jamil Babayev, who was found and detained in one of the houses in the city of Martakert of Artsakh, was transferred to the Azerbaijani side.