Moscow welcomes Baku’s act of releasing five Armenian prisoners of war and hopes the process of returning the detainees continues, Spokesperson for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Maria Zakharova said today.
“Overall, 112 detainees have been exchanged through the mediation efforts of Russia since December 2020 (105 detainees have been returned to Armenia, 17 detainees have been returned to Azerbaijan). We plan to continue to support the normalization of relations between Baku and Yerevan in all directions,” she added.
As already reported, on October 19, five Armenian prisoners of war, including Mels Ambardanyan, Rafik Karapetyan, Zhora Manukyan, Hovsep Manukyan and Sedrak Soghomonyan, returned from Azerbaijan to Armenia via the plane of the Russian Air Space Forces.
The citizens of Armenia were returned with the participation of former commander of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, army general Rustam Muradov. All these captives were sentenced to six years in prison in Baku in July of this year.