The Turkic Council Media Forum kicked off Friday in Istanbul, Turkey, reported.
In his message at the event, Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said as follows, in particular: "As a result of false and fake news, the lives of millions of defenseless people are going down the drain (…) in the world."
It is noteworthy that only Armenia and the Armenians are cited as respective examples in Erdogan's message, and he once again targeted Armenia and the Armenians.
Reflecting on the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war last fall, he particularly noted: "International media outlets fighting for media independence and objectivity acted like the official news agency of Armenia. (…) just as we [the Turkic people] do not pin our hopes on foreigners in industrial and military matters, so we cannot entrust communication issues to others. As a Turkic world, we must be proactive in this matter, exchange knowhow, join forces, and look for ways to use our opportunities in the most influential way.
Thus, Erdogan outlined the main direction of the Turkic Council Media Forum, which will continue for the next two days.
The Turkish president’s expectations to form a pan-Turkic army through this forum are also obvious.