On May 10, the UN Committee against Torture (CAT) issued its findings on Azerbaijan, the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) informed in a press release
The findings contain the CAT’s main concerns and recommendations on the country’s implementation of the Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment.
“The Committee was alarmed by alleged extra-judicial killings, torture, and ill-treatment of national and ethnic Armenians during armed conflict and anti-terrorism operations, and the perceived lack of investigations and prosecutions of these allegations. It also expressed concerns over the continued detention of 23 individuals of Armenian ethnic or national origin for terrorism and related offences. The Committee urged Azerbaijan to state at the highest levels that any violations of international humanitarian law and human rights law are unacceptable. It also called for independent, impartial, transparent, and effective investigations into the allegations of serious violations and urged the State party to bring those responsible to justice,” the OHCHR added, in part.