At Thursday's Cabinet session, the Armenian government approved the signing of a grant agreement for the Black Sea Basin Interreg Next program with Romania and the European Commission.
The rationale of this decision states that the purpose of this agreement is to promote long-term cross-border cooperation between the countries of the Black Sea basin green and blue economy, environmental protection, territorial development, implementation of research, as well as introduction and application of innovative technologies.
The total budget of this program is 72 million 275 thousand euros, and Armenia's participation in the program will be carried out with in-kind contributions, which are not considered a financial obligation in the sense of the country’s law on international contracts.
This is a framework program, separate funding agreements will be signed with the beneficiary countries of the Black Sea region (Armenia, Georgia, Romania, Bulgaria, Greece, Turkey, Ukraine, and Moldova), and the grant will be directed to the funding of separate programs of the countries of the region.