The delegation led by Minister of Defense of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze arrived in Armenia on a two-day official visit on Tuesday.
As reported the Ministry of Defense of Armenia, after the official welcoming ceremony held for the Georgian defense minister at the administrative complex of the Ministry of Defense, the two defense ministers held personal talks, which was followed by an enlarged meeting.
Greeting the guest, Minister of Defense of Armenia Arshak Karapetyan presented the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. During the discussion, both parties attached importance to the need for the establishment of complete peace and sustainable development in the region. They also touched upon a number of issues related to the cooperation in the defense sector.
During the visit, the Georgian defense minister’s delegation will also pay a visit to the Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex where it will pay tribute to the canonized martyrs of the Armenian Genocide.