I simply don’t understand why Minister of Health of Armenia Anahit Avanesyan wasn’t attending the session of the Constitutional Court. This is what deputy of the opposition “Armenia” faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Aram Vardevanyan, who has lodged an application with the Constitutional Court to determine constitutionality of the health minister’s order on mandatory coronavirus vaccinations and coronavirus testing, told reporters today.
“Even if she wasn’t a lawyer by profession, she was obliged to attend the session. We’re talking about being held accountable to the Constitutional Court. When an issue related to students’ tuition was presented to the Constitutional Court in 2013, then education minister Armen Ashotyan had shown up to the Court. The health minister was supposed to be at the Constitutional Court, which is disputing the act that she has adopted,” he mentioned.
When told that Avanesyan was attending the government session, Vardevanyan responded by mentioning that deputy ministers often attend the sessions and that the health minister had to be in the Court.