Yesterday, the Azerbaijani armed forces targeted—in the presence of Russian peacekeepers—an Artsakh citizen carrying out agricultural work. Zorik Abrahamyan, the head of Khramort village of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), told this to Armenian Wednesday.
"Nothing happened to the resident. They [i.e., the Azerbaijani soldiers] hit, punctured the tractor tire. Russian peacekeepers were present during the incident. The adversary's combat position is less than 100 meters away from the gardens of our village," said the prefect of Khramort.
Also referring to this incident, Artsakh Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) Gegham Stepanyan, in turn, told Armenian that Azerbaijan has once again violated the rights of the people of Artsakh. And, in particular, according to him, what happened is an encroachment on the right to life.
"At the beginning of the year there seemed to be some calm. But the Azerbaijani side is pushing its policy again to create a climate of fear and despair in Artsakh. The Azerbaijani side does not want Armenians to remain in the territory of Artsakh, and all their actions are aimed at making the Armenian population of Artsakh leave," the Artsakh ombudsman said.
As reported earlier, at around 3:30pm on Tuesday, while Khnapat village resident K.M. (born in 1983) was plowing in Khramort village with a tractor, one of the latter’s tires was damaged by the shots fired at him from the Azerbaijani combat position.
Azerbaijan army targets Karabakh villager carrying out agricultural work (PHOTOS)