Armen Gevorgyan, an MP of the opposition “Armenia” Faction in the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia and a representative of the Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), on Thursday delivered a speech at the Plenary Sitting of PACE Spring Session—during the debates on the report on safeguarding and promoting genuine democracy in Europe.
“There are two issues mentioned in the documents under discussion that I am going to highlight.
First, I would like to refer to the statement that I quote "democracy is not the dictatorship of the majority". Unfortunately, this is the path that in the past years a number of governments in our member States have chosen. This way often results in the consolidation of power by one political force and, thereby, exaggerated executive power. Then it yields limitations on the role of the parliament and the work of the political opposition. Further restrictions on media and new limitations of the freedom of expression, as well as interference in the work of the courts, are also obvious. In fact, we are witnessing the formation of the so-called "liberal dictatorship".
For reasons unknown to many of us, the Council of Europe and many other organisations have so far chosen to ignore the above trends. I hope this is not the result of a compromise between traditional democratic values and new global politics. I believe that genuine democracy trademarks cannot be awarded to any country because of any geopolitical calculations or preferences. In addition, it seems to me that the presented negative manifestations of the dictatorships of the majority should become a special subject of monitoring in the member States of the organisation.
Second, there is a reference to certain responsibilities to other member States that genuine democracies must have for the purposes of achieving the common goal of peace based upon justice and international co-operation. I agree with this but I think double standards should be called out.
It has become obvious that the new Europe has so far failed to identify the most reasonable and novel solutions to people's right to self-determination. We have to recognise that historically marked aspirations for national self-determination will continue to influence the European democratic path. Peace and stability on the continent if there are no fair and equal approaches.
Dear colleagues, we shall not create cases when the quality of democracy in the member States is being neglected because of any geopolitical transformations. I believe it had been the view of the founders of this organisation that the anti-democratic processes within member States and among them must receive objective evaluation and assessment in Strasbourg,” Armen Gevorgyan noted in his address.