Armenia Parliament speaker Alen Simonyan received the delegation led by President of Montenegro Milo Djukanovic, who is on an official visit to Armenia.
According to the press service of the National Assembly, after personally meeting with the guest, the Parliament Speaker noted the symbolism of the visit, recalling that it was the first high-level visit to Armenia after 16 years of diplomatic relations.
The sides discussed the framework of bilateral cooperation, noting the considerable role of inter-parliamentary relations. The sides considered as a priority productive and consistent dialogue between the legislative bodies, which will be greatly promoted by the parliamentary friendship groups.
The interlocutors emphasized the comprehensive cooperation with EU, the regional security and the long-term peace.
Referring to the post-war situation, Simonyan highlighted the effective support of the international partners in solving the unsolved humanitarian issues.
Milo Djukanovic said that the short-term solutions of conflicts are followed by long-lasting sorrows, the consequences of which take a heavy toll on the countries. He emphasized that he will discuss the issues of Armenian prisoners of war and civilian hostages held in Azerbaijan not only within his country, but also with international partners. The President noted that they have goodwill towards the region and expect real stability. According to him, in these difficult times it is important for every country to preserve its identity and image, especially in the case of small states like Armenia and Montenegro.