Armenia has been very constructive ever since the beginning of the process of normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations. National Assembly (NA) deputy speaker Ruben Rubinyan, who is also Armenia’s special representative in the aforesaid process, stated this Thursday at a briefing with reporters in the NA of Armenia.
"Armenia has political will [to normalize these relations], and it has shown that political will to achieve a quick normalization. The success of the process depends on the corresponding constructiveness and political will of Turkey. [But] as you can see, there is no particularly great progress so far [in this regard]; this is visible," Rubinyan said.
He noted that a matter of re-delimitation of the Armenia-Turkey border is not being discussed, and there is no such matter in the discussions.
According to the Armenian MP, the most important thing in such processes is the political will; and if it exists, then the meeting venue becomes just a technical matter.
"Besides, the proposal made by Turkey to hold a meeting [of the special representatives of the two countries] in Yerevan suggests that our Turkish colleagues want to see the process as a truly bilateral process. But in this context, the statements of various Turkish officials that they are coordinating or agreeing the process [of Armenian-Turkish rapprochement] with Azerbaijan are a bit strange. But I repeat: the most important thing in these processes is the political will; if there is that will, the rest are very easy matters to be resolved, "Rubinyan said.
And reflecting on Turkish authorities’ statements on a "Zangezur corridor," he stressed that such statement do not contribute in any way, and perhaps even hinder, the process of normalizing Armenia-Turkey relations.
"There is no ‘Zangezur corridor’ on our agenda. Armenia has not discussed, does not discuss, and will not discuss any project, any phenomenon of corridor logic. Besides, there is no territorial unit called 'Zangezur' in Armenia," Ruben Rubinyan said.