YEREVAN. – Speaker of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly (RA NA), Alen Simonyan, on Tuesday received a delegation led by Gilbert-Luc Devinaz, the Head of the France-Armenia Friendship Group of the Senate of France, the NA informs Armenian
The RA NA President underlined that Armenia lauds the official position of French President France Emmanuel Macron on the condemnation of the recent Azerbaijani military aggression, preservation of the territorial integrity of Armenia, and the initiative of convening meeting of the UN Security Council. Also, he thanked his French colleagues for their solidarity visit after the aforesaid Azerbaijani aggression.
At the meeting, the matter of the immediate withdrawal of the Azerbaijani armed forces from the sovereign territory of Armenia was discussed.
Also, the sides shared the view that the use of force or threat of force is inadmissible, and international mechanisms should be introduced for prevention of further escalations.
“We expect that our French colleagues will continue making efforts for urgently returning Armenian prisoners of war, stopping the coordinated destruction of Armenian historical, cultural, and religious heritage in the Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] territories fallen under the Azerbaijani control,” the RA NA President said in conclusion of the meeting, and referring to post-war Artsakh.