There is an idea of forming an international mechanism, which will be able to ensure the dialogue between Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said at the session of the National Assembly during the governmental hour today.
The Minister particularly recalled Azerbaijan's five well-known principles on settling relations with Armenia, which were handed over to Yerevan back in March of this year.
"Both the people of Armenia and the international community are familiar with them. We stated that for us there is nothing unacceptable in these principles. The proposals presented by Azerbaijan this time are based on these principles. Of course, there are moments which we are now analyzing and we will definitely respond," Mirzoyan said.
According to the representative of the government, the Armenian side will be happy with some points during the negotiations and not with others.
"There will be clauses which Yerevan itself will propose to include in the agreement. That is, the normal negotiation process will continue," the Foreign Minister explained.
However, the FM pointed out that the five principles do not fully reflect the agenda. In this regard, Yerevan has shared its vision of the agenda related to Nagorno Karabakh with Baku.
"This issue is a part of the negotiations. There is an idea of forming an international mechanism to ensure dialogue between Stepanakert and Baku. Discussions are going on. Certainly, we have our own approach, and Azerbaijan has its own. When we come to a mutually acceptable position, we will definitely inform about it," Mirzoyan assured.