Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: Anyone who can, tries to help the [Azerbaijan] blockaded Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)]. One—with material help, the—other with food, the third—with words.
At the beginning of the year, the Mother See [of Holy Etchmiadzin] sent a letter to its dioceses, proposing to assist our brothers in Artsakh. Many dioceses responded, and quite a lot of funds were collected which were spent on the purchase of other essential goods and are delivered to Artsakh with great difficulty.
The Armenian Church of Moscow wrote on its page: "Our faithful children living in different cities responded to the call of His Holiness the Patriarch to organize humanitarian aid for Artsakh, 2 million 800 thousand rubles were collected within 3 days. The money was transferred to the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, which, however, is enough to buy about 20 tons of food. Dear sisters and brothers in Christ, our compatriots in Artsakh, who are in difficult conditions of blockade, need the help of us all, and we continue to organize the collection of humanitarian aid."