TBILISI. – In his interview with “Special Report” program, Georgia’s President Mikheil Saakashvili stated that he is not Armenian and even his mother is surprised that “no one speaks” about him not being of Armenian descent.
“Representatives from one of Armenia’s television companies had come for an interview. They told me they knew about my Armenian ancestry, adding they were afraid I would have complexes in that regard. I replied to them: ‘It would be a great honor for me to be Armenian, but the only problem is that I am not Armenian,’” Saakashvili noted.
“There was another television program during which a Soviet-era remnant stood up and said Saakashvili is Armenian. My mother called me and said: ‘Why didn’t anyone there say that you are not Armenian? We are a blend of all ethnic groups, a country with a great civilization,’” Georgia’s President underscored, Gruzia Online news agency reports.