By the decision of UNESCO Director General and based on the conclusion by International Advisory Committee, UNESCO’s Memory of the World International Register enlisted world renowned Armenian astronomer “Benjamin Markarian’s Study on Galaxies.” Thus, the UNESCO Register replenished with the second Armenian documentary heritage, as Armenian capital Yerevan’s Matenadaran (Armenian ancient manuscript museum) was included in this Register in 1997.
The application for “Benjamin Markarian’s Study on Galaxies’” enlistment in UNESCO’s international Register was jointly prepared Armenia’s Byurakan Observatory and Armenian National Commission for UNESCO, and it was submitted to UNESCO Headquarters in 2010.
UNESCO’s Memory of the World International Register program started in 1992, with the purpose of preventing the valuable collections kept in world archives and libraries from becoming lost without a trace