The rights of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh should be adequately guaranteed and protected internationally. Armenia's Minister of Foreign Affairs Ararat Mirzoyan said at the emergency session of the UN Security Council on the issue of Nagorno Karabakh on September 21.
"Some of you still continue to make common calls to the parties in your statements. This approach is no longer applicable and appropriate. There are no more parties to the conflict, there are criminals and victims. There is no more conflict; there is a real threat of crime. Is it still possible to prevent it now? We are here because we believe that it is possible, because we still have faith in humanity and international law, in the ability of the Security Council to take decisive steps in case of endangering the lives of thousands of people," he said.
Mirzoyan made a call consisting of several security points: