They invited me, and I'm going. We'll go, we'll see what questions they ask. Samvel Babayan, former Secretary of the Security Council and former defense minister of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), who is attending the meeting of the Inquiry Committee for Studying the Circumstances of the Hostilities Unleashed on September 27, 2020 of the National Assembly of Armenia, told this to reporters Wednesday.
"They invited me, and I agreed to be present and answer their questions. Why should I avoid," said Babayan.
When asked why he initially had declined to participate in the work of this inquiry committee, Babayan replied that he had proposed to examine the events of the last 20 years, how everything had started and where we have reached, but that proposal was not accepted, and therefore he had refused further cooperation.
Babayan said that the Artsakh issue has not been resolved and cannot be resolved at any time.
And when asked how he imagines the form of the solution taking into account that he had proposed to set up a committee, Babayan responded as follows: "I made a proposal. But since the authorities of Artsakh probably have their own way, and the opposition of Armenia considers that I am interfering with their plans, that’s why I refrained [from doing so]. We have a very clever opposition, I wouldn't want to disturb them, they have plans, they see the future—where they are going, what they are doing."