Azerbaijani foreign minister Jeyhun Bayramov made a number of appalling statements during his meeting with OSCE Secretary General Helga Schmid in Skopje, the capital of North Macedonia.
Bayramov placed the accountability for the emigration of the entire Armenian population from Nagorno-Karabakh on the authorities of Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijani media report.
"Armenia and the [Nagorno-Karabakh] separatist regime under its control bear responsibility for the departure of Armenian residents from Azerbaijan," said the latter’s FM. But it is not mentioned how the Armenian side bears responsibility.
Also, the Azerbaijani M noted that "the opposite side [i.e. Armenia] was informed about the antiterrorist measures implemented by our country within 24 hours in September of this year amid the failure of Armenia to withdraw its armed forces from the territories of Azerbaijan, contrary to the commitments undertaken by Armenia."
Bayramov, making a reference to the "representatives of international organizations," assured that "no violence was used against civilians in this process."
Probably, according to his logic, "the Armenian side is responsible” also for the murders and disappearances of Armenian civilians, including women and children.
To note, six Russian peacekeepers were killed in the aforesaid Azerbaijani military aggression in Nagorno-Karabakh, and Baku had accepted its guilt on the day of their murder and tried to compensate. They prefer not to remember this terrible chapter in Azerbaijan's "antiterrorist measures" until they succeed in blaming the Armenian side.