Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan on Friday met with the President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Pia Kauma, within the framework of the 30th OSCE Ministerial Council, in the North Macedonian capital of Skopje.
The interlocutors touched upon the OSCE activities, taking into account the discussions of the autumn meeting of the OSCE PA, which was successfully held in Yerevan last week, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informs Armenian
In the context of gross violations of the fundamental principles of the OSCE and the practice of using force in the OSCE area, the Armenian FM noted that the international community is facing the reality where the entire Armenian population of Nagorno-Karabakh was forcibly displaced from their homeland after more than nine months of inhumane blockade and the large-scale military attack of September 19 by Azerbaijan.
In the context of the measures aimed at ensuring stability in the South Caucasus, Mirzoyan presented to Pia Kauma the latest developments in the process of normalization of Armenia’s relations with Azerbaijan and the main principles of the package of proposals by Armenia regarding the draft peace treaty.
Ararat Mirzoyan said it is known that Azerbaijan refused to participate in the recent high-level meetings, which would have enabled recording some progress as a result of the discussions.
The FM stressed Armenia's interest in unblocking regional communications, presented details about the "Crossroads of Peace" project developed by the Armenian government, and emphasized that all interested parties should realize the importance of using the available opportunities.