A meeting between the Ministry of High-Tech Industry of Armenia and the Ministry of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of Russia was held Thursday in Yerevan, on the matter of maintaining the provisions of the agreement, signed between the governments of the two countries, on cooperation in mass telecommunications.
The First Channel News of Armenia was told by the Ministry of High-tech Industry that a joint statement was adopted after the aforesaid meeting.
Accordingly, the Russian side accepted the fact of the violations recorded by the Commission on Television and Radio of Armenia.
An agreement was reached to take steps toward proper observance of all points of the agreement signed in December 2020 for a period of seven years.
To note, an Armenian public demand to stop the broadcast of Russian TV channels was raised when insulting remarks were made against high-ranking officials of Armenia during a program broadcast on October 23 on the air of Channel One television of Russia in the multiplex.