Turkey's state-owned Press Council has decided to earmark financial support to the country's Armenian, Greek, and Jewish print media in 2024—and after a two-year interval
According to the decision of the Press Council, 300,000 liras will be allocated to the print media of the national minorities of Turkey, and this amount will be distributed among them in accordance with proportion, reports Agos, the Armenian weekly newspaper of Istanbul.
Since 2022, the Turkish authorities had stopped this financial support.
The representatives of the national minority media of Turkey had expected that the new financial support would be more than a few years ago because there is a big inflation in the country, but the Turkish authorities earmarked the same amount as two years ago.
This financial support for print media of Turkey’s national minorities is provided in keeping with the commitment accepted by the country under the Treaty of Lausanne.