I observe not only these two incidents, but also in the context of all possible incidents in general because as the Human Rights Defender, I consider the mentioned situation extremely worrying and reprehensible. Anahit Manasyan, the Human Rights Defender (ombudsperson) of Armenia, told this to reporters after Thursday’s government cabinet session—and referring to the most recent non-combat deaths of contract soldier Karen Karapetyan and Senior Lieutenant Mikayel Danielyan in their military units.
"You will have noticed that not only in this case, but also in several other incidents, we have issued a statement. And as the Human Rights Defender, I consider it very important that the state applies a proper and complete mechanism in both directions. First, the investigation of these incidents should be carried out at a proper level. And second, in addition, the state should have proper structures aimed at preventing these phenomena," added Manasyan.
According to her, if such incidents continue in the Armenian army regardless of the reasons for them in the circumstances of the specific incident, it means that the Armenian state has not yet been able to have complete structures and mechanisms.
"That's the reason why as the Human Rights Defender, I not only visit various institutions, military units, the central [military] gathering place, yesterday I also participated in the meeting of the medical commission. Also, I constantly communicate with both conscripts and servicemen. Several times I have made it an important topic of discussion, as well as in general closed discussions with state bodies, as well as the matters of development of mechanisms, with the participation of civil society representatives, related to these incidents. We have made specific recommendations in this direction. I am sure that all these matters should not only become a topic of discussion, but the tools should be used in practice," said the ombudsperson of Armenia.