The National Security Service of Armenia has released a statement of the Interdepartmental Commission on Captives, Hostages and Missing Persons (whereabouts unknown).
"In response to the thesis regularly introduced into circulation by various state bodies of the Republic of Azerbaijan about the refusal of the Republic of Armenia to provide information on missing Azerbaijani citizens, we consider it necessary to emphasize that the Republic of Armenia since November 2020 has transferred to the Republic of Azerbaijan topographical materials on possible locations of bodies of 51 Azerbaijanis killed in the 44-day war, as well as bodies of about 50 people killed in the 90s, received from representatives of Nagorno-Karabakh.
In addition, bones of 140 Azerbaijanis killed in the 1990s received from representatives of Nagorno-Karabakh were handed over to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
We deem it necessary to recall that since the beginning of the 90s, during and after the 44-day war of 2020, 993 citizens of the Republic of Armenia and Armenians of Nagorno-Karabakh have been considered missing, and the Republic of Armenia is seriously interested in clarifying their fates.
The Republic of Armenia has repeatedly stated, including at the highest level, that it is ready to cooperate with the Republic of Azerbaijan to clarify the fate of the missing persons.
The RA Interdepartmental Commission on Captives, Hostages and Missing Persons (whereabouts unknown) in pursuance of the agreement recorded in the joint statement of the RA Prime Minister's Office and the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan dated December 7, 2023, on the implementation of additional confidence-building measures, proposes the relevant structure of Azerbaijan to activate cooperation," the Armenian National Security Service said.