Commencing February 1, 2024, citizens of Armenia can now enter Dubai and other emirates within the United Arab Emirates (UAE) seamlessly, without the need for visa formalities, informed Dubai's Department of Economy and Tourism.
Thanks to a bilateral agreement between the two nations, tourists can enjoy a stay of up to 90 days (within a 180-day period) in the UAE without the requirement for entry visas. This progressive change aims to streamline the travel planning process, fostering the growth of tourism and bolstering the economies of both Armenia and the UAE.
The tourism flow between the UAE and Armenia continues to exhibit remarkable growth. For example, the number of tourists visiting Dubai from Armenia in 2023 increased by 14% compared to 2022, and by 127% compared to the pre-Covid period of 2019. This once again shows the growing popularity of Dubai.
Dubai captivates Armenian tourists with its distinctive landmarks, impeccable service standards, a diverse range of hotels catering to various budgets, pristine beaches, and a rich cultural calendar. The city boasts an array of entertainment options, from shopping and amusement parks to gastronomic and musical festivals, cruises, and business events. Renowned for its seamless blend of tradition and innovation, Dubai is celebrated for its cultural heritage, offering a captivating experience for travelers of all ages.
In essence, the simplified visa regime not only makes Dubai and the other emirates of the UAE more accessible but enhances their allure for Armenian tourists, providing a plethora of entertainment and leisure possibilities.