Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan and Josep Borrell, the Vice President of the European Commission and the High Representative of the European Union (EU) for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, had a private meeting Tuesday in Brussels, ahead of the fifth meeting of the EU-Armenia Partnership Council.
Views were exchanged on agenda matters of Armenia-EU partnership, Armenian learns from the Armenian foreign ministry. Reference was made to the course of implementation of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, to democratic developments in Armenia, as well as to the recently implemented joint steps and prospects to develop the partnership in new domains.
Security issues in the South Caucasus were also discussed.
They reflected also on today’s incident of another provocation and use of force by Azerbaijan's armed forces in Nerkin Hand village sector of Armenia’s Syunik Province. The Armenian FM emphasized that this incident once again shows that Azerbaijan is looking for an excuse for border escalations and is continuously trying to abort the efforts of players who are interested in the stability and security of the South Caucasus to resume negotiations.
The restraint of further steps aimed at destabilizing the situation in the South Caucasus was highlighted.