In the last 30 years, we have lived in the "without limits" conditions in the region, and the time has come to end it, to establish the rule of law, not only in our country, but also in the region. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this during a meeting with residents of the border settlements of Tavush Province on Wednesday.
"Our idea is that you should not say, ‘Wow, Azerbaijan is 50 meters away,’ but say, ‘Wow, it's good that Azerbaijan is 50 meters away, we will trade there, we will build an economy there. We can even build a checkpoint, let cars come and go, pay the Republic of Armenia.’ Now you can tell me ‘do you guarantee 100 percent that it will happen?’ I will say: I do not guarantee 100 percent, but I know that we will go step by step, we will reach 90 percent and more," Pashinyan said.
Also, the Armenian premier assured that if these steps are not taken, he guarantees that there will be a new “explosion” in the region.
"There is a right, there is a law, there is a line, we go, we stand on that line. By standing on this line, we will be 100 times stronger than we are today. We are not talking about giving and taking, we are talking about strengthening the Republic of Armenia as a state 100 times," said Pashinyan.
Nikol Pashinyan on Wednesday went to the border communities of Tavush for the second time this year. The previous meeting with the local residents did not go smoothly. The topic of the meeting was handing over four villages of Tavush Province to Azerbaijan, to which the locals expressed their opposition. Pashinyan told the villagers that those four villages must be handed over to Azerbaijan, otherwise a war will start.
But the residents of the border communities of Tavush were not so dissatisfied with Wednesday's meeting.