There was no problem in the Berkaber village sector during the Armenia-Azerbaijan border delimitation process, and there is no problem as a result. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced this at Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the Armenian government.
"We say that there were possible problems in parts of Baghanis-Voskepar villages, but in practice it turned out that there is no problem. You know that there were very sensitive issues there related to the Voskepar [village] church and the old Voskepar-Baghanis road. As a result of border delimitation, [now] that road is not only completely in the sovereign territory of Armenia, but due to new circumstances, that road is now safe for traffic. We didn't have any problems in the church area because there is quite a large space in the area of the church and the border line," Pashinyan said.
Residents of the above-mentioned villages of Armenia’s Tavush Province had raised their voice of protest, considering this border delimitation process as a serious threat to their security.