Anti-Russian sentiments have arisen in Armenia as a result of Russia's actions. Sargis Khandanyan, an MP of the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction and Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, told this to reporters on Friday.
Khandanyan assured that even if there are anti-Russian sentiments in Armenia, they are not generated by the country's ruling power or government.
The ruling force lawmaker repeated the view of the Armenian authorities that the activities of the Russian border guards on Armenia’s border with Turkey are regulated by the respective agreement.
"It is illogical for Armenia to demand something that is regulated by the agreement. There was no request [from Armenia that the Russian border guards on Armenia’s border with Turkey stay there]. In the rest of the territories where the Russian troops were deployed based on a verbal agreement, Armenia announced that there is no longer a need for their presence [there], proposing to pull them out; this process has started," said Sargis Khandanyan.