Speaker of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, Alen Simonyan, has ruled out that the matter of two houses in Kirants village of Tavush Province could be resolved and they will remain under Armenian control.
"It will be a mistake from a legal point of view on our part because let's assume that 25 houses also will remain here from that side. That's why we are drawing the clear line so that there are no problems in the future. We're not going to limit ourselves to that piece, are we? We have to go along the entire [Armenia-Azerbaijan] border. We cannot give up on the territory of Armenia, that's why we don't expect to take anything from them," he said.
According to Simonyan, the process of border delimitation between Tavush Province of Armenia and Kazakh Region of Azerbaijan can be said to have been completed.
"The whole world and various countries have welcomed this process. We have completed the process of delimitation of that [border] sector between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and we have created a fulcrum, we have put some principles that will be used in the future to reproduce the border," he said.
Simonyan stressed that the territory of Armenia has not been ceded, is not ceded, will not be ceded, has not been discussed, is not discussed, will not be discussed, and there has not even been a conversation about it and cannot happen.
To the question, in that case, what kind of compensations we are talking about giving to the people of Kirants village if not a single millimeter is conceded to Azerbaijan from the sovereign territory of Armenia, Simonyan responded: "The compensations are given so that the situation of those people is compensated in some way as a result of that border change. But it does not mean that we are giving [to Azerbaijan] what belongs to Armenia, and it does not mean that the same people of Kirants, for example, when it increases by a few hectares, they take [it] from Azerbaijan.
According to him, Armenia and Azerbaijan have chosen a clear map under which there is a legal basis approved by both countries.
"The border of the Republic of Armenia is the border by which the Republic of Armenia became independent [in 1991]. Here we return to the Alma-Ata Declaration [of 1991], where it is noted that the Republic of Armenia and the rest of the [ex-Soviet] republics that signed that document, including Azerbaijan, become independent with their administrative regions. With that piece, we laid the foundations and obtained principles that are bilaterally acceptable. And based on those principles, we carried out [border] delimitation, which is a good example and was accepted by all countries of the world," said the Armenian NA speaker.