BAKU. – It is necessary to concentrate the efforts on settling the Karabakh conflict rather than lose time on changing the OSCE Minsk Group structure, head of the EU delegation to Azerbaijan Roland Kobia said commenting on the prospects for  changing France’s mandate in the OSCE MG to replace it with the EU one.
There is no intention to replace the French Co-Chair with the EU representative on the current stage of the peace process, Kobia said.
According to him, EU supports the efforts of a single format of settling the conflict, which is the OSCE MG approved both by Armenia and Azerbaijan. He also said that EU stands for a peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
“EU example of supporting the OSCE MG is the recent appointment of the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Philippe Lefort. We are ready to cooperate in order to restore the infrastructures destroyed as a result of war after the peaceful agreement is achieved,” he said, reports.