YEREVAN. – Armenian interviewed Ruben Hayrapetyan, President of the Football Federation of Armenia (FFA). Below is an excerpt from the interview.
What were our achievements in the passing year?
We had a wonderful national team, with a good style and boys displaying a fighting game. And most importantly, we have a national squad that plays for its country and people. Our footballers enter the pitch and fight like one person, just to make their fans happy.
Which shortcomings would you specify?
In general, I take upon myself the failures of our team. We had no right to be defeated to Ireland in Armenia. We had no right to play a draw with Russia at home. We had no right to play a draw with Macedonia, either. And these shortcomings, the loss of those points, resulted in that we placed our hopes on the last match. But we failed in the last game.
Will you welcome the New Year in Armenia? What traditions does you family have?
Yes, I will spend the New Year in Armenia. All of our family members gather at our home. All friends come to our home after midnight, and we celebrate the New Year until 3-4 [in the morning].