YEREVAN. - Armenian ruling coalition’s Rule of Law Party (RLP) has gone underground, Yerkir daily writes.
“The Party is facing a very serious problem. The RLP members are contemplating all avenues to at least pass the five-percent [parliamentary election] threshold. According to our information, the [coalition’s] Republicans [Party of Armenia (RPA)] are split with regard to RLP. Their majority is concerned over the smaller brother’s low rating. This Republican group is convinced that they need to find a replacement for RLP in the new parliament. But there are Republicans who are convinced that ‘what you know [that is, RLP] is better than what you do not know,’ and that no other force in the political field carries out its mission better than RLP. There are rumors among the Republican [Party] that the President [and RPA Chairman] is in favor of RLP, but he will not give it any more than seven seats in the elections,” Yerkir writes.