ISTANBUL. – The Union of Socialist Azerbaijanis of Turkey member Rifat Abbaszade stated that Azerbaijan spent US$ 2 million for the anti-Armenian demonstration held in Istanbul and devoted to the Khojaly incidents.
He noted that the nationalists turned the event into a fascist demonstration. “Slogans with such hatred are inhuman. The Azerbaijani authorities spent $2 million to organize that demonstration. Also, an instruction was handed down for covering the travel costs of those Azerbaijanis from Russia who wished to participate in the demonstration,” Rifat Abbaszade said, Taraf daily of Turkey informs.
Earlier, the Union of Socialist Azerbaijanis of Turkey had released a statement and noted that it is impermissible to make the Khojaly events become a tool and to use them with the intention of denying the Armenian tragedy in 1915.