YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Police Force received a call, on Monday at 1:05 a.m., that someone wanted to detonate a grenade in a downtown Yerevan night club-hotel. And it was found out that, at 1:15 a.m., an unidentified person had thrown a grenade to the second floor of the place, Police Press Service informed Armenian
And according to the data by the Ministry of Emergency Situations, four hotel rooms on the second floor were destroyed by the ensuing fire. And as a result, Iranian citizens, Nariman Salenipur, 31, Alireza Minayi, 32, and Ahmed Poladbuz, 30, sustained different-degree burns and were taken to hospital.
Natise Konzadi, 25, Zahro Asad, 32, Nazde Nemal, 24, Gariusi Mariam, 31, 10- and 4-year-old Hussein and Fatima Tayli, and Armenian citizen Vahe Mirakyan, 34, were affected by smoke inhalation. They received first aid by paramedics at the scene of the incident, and subsequently were transferred to hospitals. The doctors say the patients are in satisfactory condition.
The fire was extinguished at 1:35 a.m., but a 250 m2-area was destroyed as a result.