The Armenian Police found out about an Internet fraud case. The victim was a citizen from the UK, the perpetrator was a young citizen from Gyumri, Armenia.
As a source from the police informed Armenian, the Armenian Police received a message from UK citizen Mark Liuen informing that in the beginning of 2011 he got acquainted with a woman named Naira Gyurjinyan on For further deepening of relations the British Gentleman sent €1760 to the Armenian lady. However, after the money was transferred the Armenian woman ended the relationship for some reason not intending to return the money. The Police found out that Shirak region citizen Naira Gyutjinyan, 23, received the money from different banks in Gyumri.
It turns out that Vardan Poghosyan, who lives in Yoshkar-Ola (Russia) proposed to Naira Gjurjinyan and her husband Gor Avetisyan to earn money by using the account of Naira as bait.
During 2009-2011 the accomplices received around $20 thousand from different people through online dating site. The spouses kept 10 per cent and the rest they gave to Vardan Poghosyan.