YEREVAN. – The phrase by Johannes Hahn, European Union (EU) Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, according to which they will negotiate up to the very last moment on the wording with respect to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the declaration of the EU Eastern Partnership (EaP) summit, means that the respective wording in this declaration will satisfy neither the Armenian nor the Azerbaijani side, according to Hraparak (Square) newspaper of Armenia.
“[But] according to analysts, the European side has a ready alternative that will be presented at the last moment. And the provision on territorial integrity will be found in one of its section, [and] the other section will note that conflicts must be resolved in the format of international law,” wrote Hraparak.