YEREVAN. – Political scientist Armen Baghdasaryan believes that the extensive address, which President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan delivered on December 9, had the logic of a pre-election campaign speech.
The political scientist told about this to Haykakan Zhamanak (Armenian Times) newspaper, speaking about the assessments that were made in the address.
“Taking into account that there will not be a president and a prime minister like today after April 2018, there will be a state figure who will be accountable for the actions of today’s prime minister and president; that is, both for the economy and the foreign policy,” Baghdasaryan said.
“That was a speech by the first figure of the state, and, in my view, that was just a pre-election speech. We can say Serzh Sargsyan formally launched his election campaign.”