YEREVAN. – Professors Ronald Suny and Norman Naimark presented, at the University Club of Pasadena, their co-authored book entitled “A Question of Genocide: Armenians and Turks at the End of the Ottoman Empire,” Azg daily reports.
Dr. Suny currently serves as Professor of Social and Political History and is also Director of the Eisenberg Institute for Historical Studies at the University of Michigan, as well as Emeritus Professor of political science and history at the University of Chicago.
During the presentation, Dr. Suny who, having just returned from a nearly two-month visit to Turkey, expressed his sense that more and more people recognize the tragedy of the Genocide. “Many of them, intellectuals and scholars, who are trying under very difficult political conditions to rethink their own history,” Suny noted.
Professor Naimark holds the Chair in East European History at Stanford University. He is also Senior Fellow of the Hoover Institution and the Institute of International Studies. Prior to Stanford, Dr. Naimark was a professor of history at Boston University and a Fellow of the Russian Research Center at Harvard.
Naimark stated that “after reading these contributions, which represent the ‘state of the art’ in the field, no scholar could contend that there was not genocide in the Armenian case.”
The book is edited by Fatma Muge Gocek, and it includes contributions from numerous scholars.