YEREVAN. – Zhoghovurd newspaper of Armenia writes: According to Zhoghovurd daily’s information, the national authorities intend to increase the number of their trusted persons at the Corruption Prevention Commission.
The thing is that the goal of the authorities is to provide more leverage to that commission after the NA [(National Assembly)] snap elections [on June 20], so that they can punish the unwanted characters under the overtone of fight against corruption.
We learned from well-informed sources that now the authorities are trying to send loyal persons to that commission, and they are at personnel search even at this moment and are trying to find persons who will be able to "do work" there.
Despite the fact that the revolutionary authorities had announced that they will completely eliminate corruption in Armenia, those well-known corrupt persons have not been identified, arrested or convicted to this day.