YEREVAN. – Past daily of the Republic of Armenia writes: In recent days, information of dubious origin is being spread on social media platforms that [COVID-19] vaccinations may become paid [in Armenia] in the near future. Such information has spread very quickly and caused panic among the public.
Past newspaper petitioned to the RA Ministry of Health [(MH)], asking to answer how probable such a move is. "[Coronavirus] vaccinations continue to be provided free of charge to the RA citizens; in that sense, nothing has changed in our policy," said Hripsime Khachatryan, press secretary of the minister of health. At the same time, Khachatryan also confirmed that the issue of setting some tightening [measures] in the near future is being discussed.
“A so-called ‘package’ is being developed for visits to public places—restaurants, concerts, etc.—where a large number of people are present. In particular, to allow entry only with a negative PCR test [result], or a QR code of vaccination. The issue of the frequency of taking PCR tests is also being discussed—in terms of making it [every] 10 days or one week instead of [the current every] 14 days," the MH press secretary informed, adding that the issue of making the treatment of citizens infected with coronavirus, but not vaccinated, to be paid as of December 1 is also under discussion.