YEREVAN. – For several days now, Armenia’s Police are calling for questioning Eduard Babayan, head of the security staff of Prosperous Armenia Party Chairman Gagik Tsarukyan, but he is not coming, Zhoghovurd daily writes, referring to its well-informed sources.
“At one time Babayan, together with Tsarukyan’s other bodyguards, had beaten people, and, during the 2008 presidential elections, beaten electoral precinct commission member, [opposition Armenian National Congress] ANC representative Larisa Torosyan, and taken her with handcuffs to Abovyan [city’s] landfill and thrown her there. Torosyan acquired an illness after the incident.
To what extent are these rumors are true? To this question by Zhoghovurd, Eduard Babayan responded:
‘It’s a lie. No one called me anywhere. In general, I have no connection with any beating. I don’t understand what this is about. Had there been such thing, I would have been arrested. It’s all a lie,’” Zhoghovurd writes.